Stage 2

-  

Classifications 2020 after the stage 2

Mo. 24/02 | Stage 2 | 120.5km | Kigali > Huye

Stage classification

Rank Rider Rider no. Team Times
1 Kinfe HAILEMICHAEL 73 NIPPO DELKO PROVENCE 03h03'21"
2 Jhonatan RESTREPO VALENCIA 65 ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - SIDE 03h03'21"
3 Biniam HAILU 72 NIPPO DELKO One Provence 03h03'21"
4 Didier MUNYANEZA 42 BENEDICTION IGNITE 03h03'21"
5 Sirak TESFOM 25 Eritrea 03h03'21"
6 Mekseb DEBESAY 85 BIKE AID 03h03'21"
7 Natnael TESFATSION 23 Eritrea 03h03'21"
8 Romain CARDIS 12 TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 03h03'21"
9 Joseph ARERUYA 1 Rwanda 03h03'21"
10 Metkel EYOB 151 TERENGGANU INC. TSG CYC 03h03'21"

General classification

Rank Rider Rider no. Team Times
1 Yevgeniy FEDOROV 115 Vino - Astana Motors 05h48'20"
2 Henok MULUBRHAN 21 Eritrea 05h48'35"
3 Biniam HAILU 72 NIPPO DELKO One Provence 05h48'38"
4 Carlos Julian QUINTERO NOREÑA 152 Terengganu Inc. TSG Cycling Team 05h48'40"
5 Patrick BYUKUSENGE 41 BENEDICTION IGNITE 05h48'41"
6 Natnael TESFAZION 23 Eritrea 05h48'46"
7 Joseph ARERUYA 1 Rwanda 05h48'46"
8 Patrick SCHELLING 32 Israel Start-Up Nation 05h48'46"
9 Kinfe HAILEMICHAEL 73 NIPPO DELKO PROVENCE 05h48'49"
10 Mekseb DEBESAY 85 BIKE AID 05h48'49"

Mountain classification

Rank Rider Rider no. Team Points
1 Yevgeniy FEDOROV 115 Vino - Astana Motors 12
2 Renus UHIRIWE 45 Benediction Ignite XL 9
3 Patrick BYUKUSENGE 41 Benediction Ignite XL 5
4 Dawit YEMANE 24 Eritrea 5
5 Henok MULUBRHAN 21 Eritrea 4
6 Moise MUGISHA 51 SKOL ADRIEN CYCLING ACADEMY 4
7 Didier MUNYANEZA 42 Benediction Ignite XL 3
8 Nikodemus HOLLER 81 Bike Aid 3
9 Eric MANIZABAYO 43 Benediction Ignite XL 3
10 Biniam HAILU 72 NIPPO DELKO One Provence 1

Sprints classification

Rank Rider Rider no. Team Points
1 Yevgeniy FEDOROV 115 Vino - Astana Motors 8
2 Dawit YEMANE 24 Eritrea 8
3 Negasi Haylu ABREHA 142 Ethiopia 3
4 Renus UHIRIWE 45 Benediction Ignite XL 3
5 Maral-Erdene BATMUNKH 154 Terengganu Inc. TSG Cycling Team 3
6 Jean Bosco NSENGIMANA 5 Rwanda 2
7 Moise MUGISHA 51 SKOL ADRIEN CYCLING ACADEMY 1

Best Young general classification

Rank Rider Rider no. Team Times
1 Yevgeniy FEDOROV 115 Vino - Astana Motors 05h48'20"
2 Henok MULUBRHAN 21 Eritrea 05h48'35"
3 Biniam HAILU 72 NIPPO DELKO One Provence 05h48'38"
4 Natnael TESFAZION 23 Eritrea 05h48'46"
5 Kinfe HAILEMICHAEL 73 NIPPO DELKO PROVENCE 05h48'49"
6 Dawit YEMANE 24 Eritrea 05h48'49"
7 Moise MUGISHA 51 SKOL ADRIEN CYCLING ACADEMY 05h48'49"
8 Eric MANIZABAYO 43 BENEDICTION IGNITE 05h48'49"
9 Igor CHZHAN 112 VINO - ASTANA MOTORS 05h49'00"
10 Jean Eric HABIMANA 55 SKOL ADRIEN CYCLING ACADEMY 05h49'03"

Best African general classification

Rank Rider Rider no. Team Times
1 Henok MULUBRHAN 21 Eritrea 05h48'35"
2 Biniam HAILU 72 NIPPO DELKO One Provence 05h48'38"
3 Patrick BYUKUSENGE 41 Benediction Ignite XL 05h48'41"
4 Natnael TESFAZION 23 Eritrea 05h48'46"
5 Joseph ARERUYA 1 Rwanda 05h48'46"
6 Kinfe HAILEMICHAEL 73 NIPPO DELKO PROVENCE 05h48'49"
7 Mekseb DEBESAY 85 BIKE AID 05h48'49"
8 Kent MAIN 131 ProTouch 05h48'49"
9 Dawit YEMANE 24 Eritrea 05h48'49"
10 Moise MUGISHA 51 SKOL ADRIEN CYCLING ACADEMY 05h48'49"

Team classification

Rank Team Times Gap
1 VINO - ASTANA MOTORS 17h26'09"
2 Eritrea 17h26'10" 01"
3 ISRAEL START - UP NATION 17h26'24" 15"
4 NIPPO DELKO PROVENCE 17h26'33" 24"
5 BENEDICTION IGNITE 17h26'36" 27"
6 ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - SIDERMEC 17h26'44" 35"
7 SKOL ADRIEN CYCLING ACADEMY 17h26'58" 49"
8 RWANDA 17h27'16" 01'07"
9 BIKE AID 17h27'27" 01'18"
10 ETHIOPIA 17h27'50" 01'41"
✓✓✓ STAGE 2: CLICK HERE FOR FULL RESULTS