Stage 8

-  

Classifications 2020 after the stage 8

Su. 01/03 | Stage 8 | 89.3km | Kigali (Expo Ground) > Kigali (Rebero)

Stage classification

Rank Rider Rider no. Team Times
1 Jose Manuel DIAZ GALLEGO 71 NIPPO DELKO PROVENCE 02h33'24"
2 Moise MUGISHA 51 SKOL ADRIEN CYCLING ACADEMY 02h33'27"
3 Kent MAIN 131 ProTouch 02h33'31"
4 Simone RAVANELLI 64 ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - SIDE 02h33'35"
5 Patrick SCHELLING 32 Israel Start-Up Nation 02h33'46"
6 Awet ANDEMESKEL 35 ISRAEL START - UP NATION 02h33'48"
7 Paul OURSELIN 14 Team Total Direct Energie 02h33'55"
8 Kinfe HAILEMICHAEL 73 NIPPO DELKO PROVENCE 02h33'55"
9 Natnael TESFAZION 23 Eritrea 02h34'03"
10 Henok MULUBRHAN 21 Eritrea 02h34'03"

General classification

Rank Rider Rider no. Team Times
1 Natnael TESFAZION 23 Eritrea 23h13'01"
2 Moise MUGISHA 51 SKOL ADRIEN CYCLING ACADEMY 23h13'55"
3 Patrick SCHELLING 32 Israel Start-Up Nation 23h14'33"
4 Kent MAIN 131 ProTouch 23h14'35"
5 Simone RAVANELLI 64 ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - SIDE 23h15'04"
6 Carlos Julian QUINTERO NOREÑA 152 Terengganu Inc. TSG Cycling Team 23h15'26"
7 Jhonatan RESTREPO VALENCIA 65 ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - SIDE 23h15'26"
8 Awet ANDEMESKEL 35 ISRAEL START - UP NATION 23h16'56"
9 Kinfe HAILEMICHAEL 73 NIPPO DELKO PROVENCE 23h17'28"
10 Henok MULUBRHAN 21 Eritrea 23h17'43"

Mountain classification

Rank Rider Rider no. Team Points
1 Rein TAARAMÄE 11 Team Total Direct Energie 45
2 Moise MUGISHA 51 SKOL ADRIEN CYCLING ACADEMY 43
3 Eric MANIZABAYO 43 BENEDICTION IGNITE 41
4 Didier MUNYANEZA 42 Benediction Ignite XL 38
5 Patrick BYUKUSENGE 41 Benediction Ignite XL 37
6 Carlos OYARZÚN 121 BAI - Sicasal - Petro de Luanda 35
7 Dawit YEMANE 24 Eritrea 33
8 Carlos Julian QUINTERO NOREÑA 152 Terengganu Inc. TSG Cycling Team 31
9 Henok MULUBRHAN 21 Eritrea 20
10 Kent MAIN 131 ProTouch 17

Sprints classification

Rank Rider Rider no. Team Points
1 Dawit YEMANE 24 Eritrea 21
2 Temesgen BURU 141 Ethiopia 10
3 Yevgeniy FEDOROV 115 Vino - Astana Motors 8
4 Rein TAARAMÄE 11 Team Total Direct Energie 8
5 Patrick BYUKUSENGE 41 Benediction Ignite XL 6
6 Negasi Haylu ABREHA 142 Ethiopia 5
7 Carlos Julian QUINTERO NOREÑA 152 Terengganu Inc. TSG Cycling Team 4
8 Joonas HENTTALA 102 Team Novo Nordisk 4
9 Patrick SCHELLING 32 Israel Start-Up Nation 3
10 Kinfe HAILEMICHAEL 73 NIPPO DELKO PROVENCE 2

Best Young general classification

Rank Rider Rider no. Team Times
1 Natnael TESFAZION 23 Eritrea 23h13'01"
2 Moise MUGISHA 51 SKOL ADRIEN CYCLING ACADEMY 23h13'55"
3 Kinfe HAILEMICHAEL 73 NIPPO DELKO PROVENCE 23h17'28"
4 Henok MULUBRHAN 21 Eritrea 23h17'43"
5 Eric MANIZABAYO 43 BENEDICTION IGNITE 23h20'04"
6 Biniam HAILU 72 NIPPO DELKO One Provence 23h21'14"
7 Samuel MUGISHA 2 Rwanda 23h24'48"
8 Dawit YEMANE 24 Eritrea 23h28'30"
9 Yevgeniy FEDOROV 115 Vino - Astana Motors 23h34'51"
10 Mehari TEWELDE 22 Eritrea 23h37'04"

Best African general classification

Rank Rider Rider no. Team Times
1 Natnael TESFAZION 23 Eritrea 23h13'01"
2 Moise MUGISHA 51 SKOL ADRIEN CYCLING ACADEMY 23h13'55"
3 Kent MAIN 131 ProTouch 23h14'35"
4 Kinfe HAILEMICHAEL 73 NIPPO DELKO PROVENCE 23h17'28"
5 Henok MULUEBERHAN 21 Eritrea 23h17'43"
6 Eric MANIZABAYO 43 BENEDICTION IGNITE 23h20'04"
7 Joseph ARERUYA 1 Rwanda 23h20'18"
8 Biniam HAILU 72 NIPPO DELKO One Provence 23h21'14"
9 Samuel MUGISHA 2 Rwanda 23h24'48"
10 Dawit YEMANE 24 Eritrea 23h24'48"

Team classification

Rank Team Times Gap
1 ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - SIDERMEC 69h56'56"
2 Eritrea 69h58'57" 02'01
3 NIPPO DELKO PROVENCE 70h01'53" 04'57"
4 ISRAEL START - UP NATION 70h21'25" 24'29"
5 RWANDA 70h34'18" 37'22"
6 ETHIOPIA 70h45'16" 48'20"
7 BIKE AID 70h54'34" 57'38"
8 VINO - ASTANA MOTORS 71h02'09" 01h05'13"
9 SKOL ADRIEN CYCLING ACADEMY 71h05'08" 01h08'12"
10 BENEDICTION IGNITE 71h12'22" 01h15'26"
✓✓✓ STAGE 8: CLICK HERE FOR FULL RESULTS