Stage 2

-  

Classifications 2021 after the stage 2

Mo. 03/05 | Stage 2 | 120.5km | Kigali (MIC Building) > Huye

Stage classification

Rank Rider Rider no. Team Times
1 BOILEAU Alan 52 B&B HOTELS P/B KTM 03h07'14"
2 UMBA LOPEZ Abner Santiago 64 ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - SIDERMEC 03h07'20"
3 SANCHEZ VERGARA Brayan Stiven 35 TEAM MEDELLIN - EPM 03h07'22"
4 VAHTRA Norman 95 ISRAEL START-UP NATION 03h07'22"
5 MARCHAND Gianni 121 TARTELETTO - ISOREX 03h07'22"
6 HOEHN Alex 145 WILDLIFE GENERATION PRO 03h07'22"
7 RESTREPO VALENCIA Jhonatan 61 ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - SIDERMEC 03h07'22"
8 KIPKEMBOI Salim 103 BIKE AID 03h07'22"
9 PACHER Quentin 55 B&B HOTELS P/B KTM 03h07'22"
10 FERRON Valentin 23 TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 03h07'22"

General classification

Rank Rider Rider no. Team Times
1 UMBA LOPEZ Abner Santiago 64 ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - SIDERMEC 05h41'03"
2 SANCHEZ VERGARA Brayan Stiven 35 TEAM MEDELLIN - EPM 05h41'05"
3 HOEHN Alex 145 WILDLIFE GENERATION PRO 05h41'05"
4 RESTREPO VALENCIA Jhonatan 61 ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - SIDERMEC 05h41'05"
5 PACHER Quentin 55 B&B HOTELS P/B KTM 05h41'05"
6 KIPKEMBOI Salim 103 BIKE AID 05h41'05"
7 PICCOLI James 91 ISRAEL START-UP NATION 05h41'05"
8 FERRON Valentin 23 TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 05h41'05"
9 VAHTRA Norman 95 ISRAEL START-UP NATION 05h41'05"
10 UHIRIWE Byiza Renus 14 RWANDA 05h41'05"

Mountain classification

Rank Rider Rider no. Team Points
1 MANIZABAYO Eric 45 BENEDICTION IGNITE 11
2 NSENGIMANA Jean Bosco 12 RWANDA 9
3 QUINTERO NOREÑA Carlos Julian 72 TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM 3
4 MOHD ZARIFF Muhamad Nur Aiman 74 TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM 3
5 TEWELDE Mehari 4 ERITREA 2
6 MAIN Kent 131 PROTOUCH 1
7 SUAZA ARANGO Bernardo Albeiro 34 TEAM MEDELLIN - EPM 1

Sprints classification

Rank Rider Rider no. Team Points
1 TEUGELS Lennert 122 TARTELETTO - ISOREX 6
2 SUAZA ARANGO Bernardo Albeiro 34 TEAM MEDELLIN - EPM 6
3 MANIZABAYO Eric 45 BENEDICTION IGNITE 4
4 GOYTOM Tomas 5 ERITREA 4
5 ROLDAN ORTIZ Weimar Alfonso 33 TEAM MEDELLIN - EPM 2
6 TEWELDE Mehari 4 ERITREA 2
7 MOHD ZARIFF Muhamad Nur Aiman 74 TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM 2
8 NSENGIMANA Jean Bosco 12 RWANDA 1
9 SAGIV Guy 92 ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1

Best Young general classification

Rank Rider Rider no. Team Times
1 UMBA LOPEZ Abner Santiago 64 ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - SIDERMEC 05h41'03"
2 KIPKEMBOI Salim 103 BIKE AID 05h41'05"
3 FERRON Valentin 23 TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 05h41'05"
4 UHIRIWE Byiza Renus 14 RWANDA 05h41'05"
5 BERGSTRÖM FRISK Erik 104 BIKE AID 05h41'05"
6 ZERAI Nahom 2 ERITREA 05h41'05"
7 ORMISTON Callum 134 PROTOUCH 05h41'28"
8 GOEMAN Andreas 124 TARTELETTO - ISOREX 05h41'33"
9 BOILEAU Alan 52 B&B HOTELS P/B KTM 05h41'38"
10 NIGRINI Andries 135 PROTOUCH 05h41'43"

Best African general classification

Rank Rider Rider no. Team Times
1 KIPKEMBOI Salim 103 BIKE AID 05h41'05"
2 UHIRIWE Byiza Renus 14 RWANDA 05h41'05"
3 MAIN Kent 131 PROTOUCH 05h41'05"
4 EYOB Metkel 71 TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM 05h41'05"
5 ZERAI Nahom 2 ERITREA 05h41'05"
6 LAGAB Azzedine 81 ALGERIE 05h41'05"
7 ORMISTON Callum 134 PROTOUCH 05h41'28"
8 MUGISHA Samuel 11 RWANDA 05h41'33"
9 NIGRINI Andries 135 PROTOUCH 05h41'43"
10 KAGIMU Charles 102 BIKE AID 05h44'17"

Team classification

Rank Team Times Gap
1 ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - SIDERMEC 17h03'13"
2 BIKE AID 17h03'15" 02"
3 TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 17h03'15" 02"
4 B&B HOTELS P/B KTM 17h03'35" 22"
5 TEAM MEDELLIN - EPM 17h03'43" 30"
6 TARTELETTO - ISOREX 17h03'43" 30"
7 PROTOUCH 17h04'16" 01'03"
8 ISRAEL START-UP NATION 17h04'34" 01'21"
9 TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM 17h06'31" 03'18"
10 RWANDA 17h06'57" 03'44"
✓✓✓ STAGE 2: CLICK HERE FOR FULL RESULTS