Stage 1

-  

Classifications 2022 after the stage 1

Su. 20/02 | Stage 1 | 4.0km | Kigali Arena > Kigali Arena

Stage classification

Rank Rider Rider no. Team Times
1 GENIEZ Alexandre 1 TOTAL ENERGIES 04'41"65
2 RESTREPO VALENCIA Jhonatan 33 DRONE HOPPER - ANDRONI 04'47"34
3 DUJARDIN Sandy 3 TOTAL ENERGIES 04'48"28
4 DREGE André 142 TEAM COOP 04'50"63
5 LAURANCE Axel 54 B&B HOTELS - KTM 04'50"89
6 HAYTER Leo 71 GRANDE-BRETAGNE 04'51"24
7 MACKELLAR Alastair 23 ISRAEL - PREMIER TECH 04'53"10
8 GOLDSTEIN Omer 21 ISRAEL - PREMIER TECH 04'55"31
9 DONALDSON Robert 72 GRANDE-BRETAGNE 04'56"09
10 NIELSEN Andreas Stokbro 144 TEAM COOP 04'56"32

General classification

Rank Rider Rider no. Team Times
1 GENIEZ Alexandre 1 TOTAL ENERGIES 04'41"65
2 RESTREPO VALENCIA Jhonatan 33 DRONE HOPPER - ANDRONI 04'47"34
3 DUJARDIN Sandy 3 TOTAL ENERGIES 04'48"28
4 DREGE André 142 TEAM COOP 04'50"63
5 LAURANCE Axel 54 B&B HOTELS - KTM 04'50"89
6 HAYTER Leo 71 GRANDE-BRETAGNE 04'51"24
7 MACKELLAR Alastair 23 ISRAEL - PREMIER TECH 04'53"10
8 GOLDSTEIN Omer 21 ISRAEL - PREMIER TECH 04'55"31
9 DONALDSON Robert 72 GRANDE-BRETAGNE 04'56"09
10 NIELSEN Andreas Stokbro 144 TEAM COOP 04'56"32

Mountain classification

Rank Rider Rider no. Team Points

Sprints classification

Rank Rider Rider no. Team Points

Best Young general classification

Rank Rider Rider no. Team Times
1 DREGE André 142 TEAM COOP 04'50"
2 LAURANCE Axel 54 B&B HOTELS - KTM 04'50"
3 HAYTER Leo 71 GRANDE-BRETAGNE 04'51"
4 MACKELLAR Alastair 23 ISRAEL - PREMIER TECH 04'53"
5 DONALDSON Robert 72 GRANDE-BRETAGNE 04'56"
6 BROUGH Jack 75 GRANDE-BRETAGNE 04'57"
7 APARICIO MUÑOZ Mario 83 BURGOS-BH 04'57"
8 NILSSON-JULIEN Oscar 73 GRANDE-BRETAGNE 04'58"
9 TIDBALL William 74 GRANDE-BRETAGNE 04'58"
10 TESFAZION Natnael 31 DRONE HOPPER - ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 05'00"

Best African general classification

Rank Rider Rider no. Team Times
1 MAIN Kent 133 PROTOUCH 04'58"
2 TESFAZION Natnael 31 DRONE HOPPER - ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 05'00"
3 UHIRIWE Byiza Renus 11 RWANDA 05'01"
4 HAKIZIMANA Seth 13 RWANDA 05'03"
5 MUHOZA Eric 12 RWANDA 05'05"
6 ORMISTON Callum 134 PROTOUCH 05'06"
7 MULUEBERHAN Henok 91 BIKE AID 05'07"
8 MUGISHA Moise 132 PROTOUCH 05'07"
9 IRADUKUNDA Emmanuel 15 RWANDA 05'08"
10 KAGIMU Charles 135 PROTOUCH 05'08"

Team classification

Rank Team Times Gap
1 TOTAL ENERGIES 14'26"
2 TEAM COOP 14'43" 17"
3 B&B HOTELS - KTM 14'43" 17"
4 GRANDE-BRETAGNE 14'44" 18"
5 ISRAEL - PREMIER TECH 14'53" 27"
6 DRONE HOPPER - ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 14'53" 27"
7 BURGOS-BH 14'54" 28"
8 RWANDA 15'09" 43"
9 PROTOUCH 15'11" 45"
10 WILDLIFE GENERATION PRO CYCLING 15'13" 47"
✓✓✓ STAGE 1: CLICK HERE FOR FULL RESULTS