Stage 5

-  

Classifications 2022 after the stage 5

Th. 24/02 | Stage 5 | 124.7km | Muhanga > Musanze

Stage classification

Rank Rider Rider no. Team Times
1 GENIEZ Alexandre 1 TOTAL ENERGIES 03h12'14"
2 ROLLAND Pierre 51 B&B HOTELS - KTM 03h12'17"
3 MANIZABAYO Eric 112 BENEDICTION IGNIT 03h12'33"
4 MULUEBERHAN Henok 91 BIKE AID 03h12'34"
5 MADRAZO RUIZ Angel 81 BURGOS-BH 03h12'34"
6 MARCHAND Gianni 42 TARTELETTO - ISOREX 03h12'34"
7 HAYTER Leo 71 GRANDE-BRETAGNE 03h12'34"
8 TESFAZION Natnael 31 DRONE HOPPER - ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 03h12'34"
9 BUDIAK Anatolii 152 TERENGGANU POLYGON CY 03h12'34"
10 EWART Jesse 94 BIKE AID 03h12'34"

General classification

Rank Rider Rider no. Team Times
1 MADRAZO RUIZ Angel 81 BURGOS-BH 13h57'52"
2 TESFAZION Natnael 31 DRONE HOPPER - ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 13h57'52"
3 BUDIAK Anatolii 152 TERENGGANU POLYGON CY 13h57'58"
4 MULUEBERHAN Henok 91 BIKE AID 13h57'59"
5 EWART Jesse 94 BIKE AID 13h58'05"
6 HAYTER Leo 71 GRANDE-BRETAGNE 13h59'14"
7 MAIN Kent 133 PROTOUCH 13h59'18"
8 MUHOZA Eric 12 RWANDA 13h59'28"
9 MARCHAND Gianni 42 TARTELETTO - ISOREX 13h59'28"
10 ALBA BOLIVAR Juan Diego 32 DRONE HOPPER - ANDRONI GIO 13h59'42"

Mountain classification

Rank Rider Rider no. Team Points
1 NSENGIMANA Jean Bosco 113 BENEDICTION IGNITE 33
2 MUGISHA Samuel 131 PROTOUCH 30
3 LAURANCE Axel 54 B&B HOTELS - KTM 23
4 GENIEZ Alexandre 1 TOTAL ENERGIES 16
5 ROLLAND Pierre 51 B&B HOTELS - KTM 14
6 MADRAZO RUIZ Angel 81 BURGOS-BH 14
7 STOCKMAN Michiel 172 SARIS ROUVY SAUERLAND T 12
8 MULUEBERHAN Henok 91 BIKE AID 11
9 TESFAZION Natnael 31 DRONE HOPPER - ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 10
10 GOLDSTEIN Omer 21 ISRAEL - PREMIER TECH 10

Sprints classification

Rank Rider Rider no. Team Points
1 GENIEZ Alexandre 1 TOTAL ENERGIES 8
2 DUJARDIN Sandy 3 TOTAL ENERGIES 8
3 SABBAHI El Houcaine 165 MAROC 8
4 ROLLAND Pierre 51 B&B HOTELS - KTM 6
5 EWART Jesse 94 BIKE AID 5
6 MUGISHA Moise 132 PROTOUCH 4
7 STOCKMAN Abram 171 SARIS ROUVY SAUERLAND T 3
8 TESFAZION Natnael 31 DRONE HOPPER - ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 2
9 EYOB Metkel 151 TERENGGANU POLYGON CY 2
10 MUGISHA Samuel 131 PROTOUCH 2

Best Young general classification

Rank Rider Rider no. Team Times
1 TESFAZION Natnael 31 DRONE HOPPER - ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 13h57'52"
2 MULUEBERHAN Henok 91 BIKE AID 13h57'59"
3 HAYTER Leo 71 GRANDE-BRETAGNE 13h59'14"
4 MUHOZA Eric 12 RWANDA 13h59'28"
5 LAURANCE Axel 54 B&B HOTELS - KTM 14h01'32"
6 MERCHAN CARDONA Didier Norberto 34 DRONE HOPPER - ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 14h03'26"
7 NIYONKURU Samuel 14 RWANDA 14h06'41"
8 APARICIO MUÑOZ Mario 83 BURGOS-BH 14h08'30"
9 MACKELLAR Alastair 23 ISRAEL - PREMIER TECH 14h08'43"
10 ORMISTON Callum 134 PROTOUCH 14h13'47"

Best African general classification

Rank Rider Rider no. Team Times
1 TESFAZION Natnael 31 DRONE HOPPER - ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 13h57'52"
2 MULUEBERHAN Henok 91 BIKE AID 13h57'59"
3 MAIN Kent 133 PROTOUCH 13h59'18"
4 MUHOZA Eric 12 RWANDA 13h59'28"
5 EYOB Metkel 151 TERENGGANU POLYGON CY 13h59'47"
6 MANIZABAYO Eric 112 BENEDICTION IGNIT 14h00'02"
7 NSENGIMANA Jean Bosco 113 BENEDICTION IGNITE 14h02'04"
8 UWIDUHAYE 115 BENEDICTION IGNITE 14h06'35"
9 NIYONKURU Samuel 14 RWANDA 14h06'41"
10 KAGIMU Charles 135 PROTOUCH 14h08'41"

Team classification

Rank Team Times Gap
1 DRONE HOPPER - ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 41h59'04"
2 BIKE AID 41h59'43" 39"
3 PROTOUCH 42h07'24" 08'20"
4 BENEDICTION IGNITE 42h07'59" 08'55"
5 TARTELETTO - ISOREX 42h12'46" 13'42"
6 B&B HOTELS - KTM 42h14'22" 15'18"
7 TOTAL ENERGIES 42h16'49" 17'45"
8 RWANDA 42h20'13" 21'09"
9 SARIS ROUVY SAUERLAND TEAM 42h22'35" 23'31"
10 BURGOS-BH 42h22'36" 23'32"
✓✓✓ STAGE 5: CLICK HERE FOR FULL RESULTS